Almost Anything Inc Runner/Driver Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on October 15, 2018.

Almost Anything Inc may collect personal information in connection with your activities as a AAI Runner/Driver. This Privacy Statement explains how AAI, Inc. ("AAI," "we," "us," or "our") handles your personal information when you visit or use the AAI Driver web or mobile app pages, and https://www.almostanythinginc.com/drivewithus (the "Site"), the AAI mobile application, and any other website or mobile application that links to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the "AAI Services").

Please review this Privacy Statement carefully. By using the AAI Services you consent to the use and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use the AAI Services, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Your access to and use of the AAI Services are subject to our Terms and Conditions, which define some of the terms used throughout this Privacy Statement. A separate AAI Privacy Statement provides information on how AAI collects and uses customers' personal information, including information you provide to AAI as a customer through the AAI website or mobile application.

Collection of Information

When you use the AAI Services we may collect or receive information about you.

Information You Provide Directly
You may provide information to us when you use the AAI Services, including when you sign up to become a AAI Runner/Driver, authorize a background or driving history check, register as a AAI Runner/Driver, participate as a AAI Runner/Driver, participate in direct deposit, contact us with inquiries, or otherwise access or use the AAI Services. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, preferred region and city, address, social security number, driver's license number, vehicle and registration information, insurance information, bank and bank account information, including routing and account numbers, order payment information, including expense reimbursement requests, and other information that may identify you.

Information We Collect Automatically
We may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use the AAI Services. This information may include:

  • Information related to the device you use to access the AAI Services;

  • The type of web browser and operating system you use to access the AAI Services;

  • Your IP address;

  • The domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • Your location (see Location Information section, below);

  • The specific pages you visit, content you view, features you use and the date and time of your visits to the AAI Services; and

  • Your search terms, the website you visited before you came to the AAI Services, and other clickstream data.

When you participate as a AAI Runner/Driver through the AAI Services, we may also receive and store information related to your errands and deliveries, including: 

  • Date and time of the sign-up and log-in;

  • Errand/Delivery acceptances and declinations and your associated acceptance rate and cancellation rate;

  • The number of errands and deliveries you make;

  • The date and time of errand/delivery acceptances, declinations, cancellations, pick-ups and completions;

  • The amount of time to complete a errand/delivery;

  • Runner/Driver and delivery route information;

  • Payment amounts associated with each errand/delivery;

  • The number of deliveries per Runner/Driver;

  • Tip amounts;

  • Customer ratings and other feedback; and

  • Your location (see Location Information section, below).

Use of Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies ("Cookies") to collect information and personalize your experience with the AAI Services. Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site's or provider's system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. We use Cookies to improve your convenience, for example, to recognize you when you return to the AAI Services and to remember information you have already provided. We may also use Cookies to collect information about your activities over time and across third party websites or other online services in order to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. You may disable the use of Cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the AAI Services. For more information on Cookies and how to disable Cookies visit www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.

Use of Information 

We may use the information we collect or receive about you to:

  • Process your information when you sign up to become a AAI Runner/Driver, including background and driving history checks;

  • Create your AAI Runner/Driver account and determine whether you may access the platform;

  • Set up your direct deposit, calculate payments owed, and issue payments to you;

  • Allow you to connect to delivery requests;

  • Facilitate the completion of errands and deliveries;

  • Verify whether you are present in the city or region in which you intend to do errands/deliveries;

  • Assess whether you have met requirements for promotional or incentive pay programs;

  • Assess supply, demand, and other factors associated with aggregate business progress;

  • Assess activity and acceptance rates, customer ratings, and other factors associated with AAIs’ impact on the AAI platform;

  • Contact you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you;

  • Respond to your questions and assist with any problems with the AAI Services;

  • Link your AAI Runner/Driver account to your AAI account, if you already have a AAI account or if you create one in the future;

  • Personalize the content and features you see when you visit the AAI Services;

  • Serve advertisements tailored to your interests;

  • Improve the content and functionality of the AAI Services;

  • Help Business, Vendors, and Food Service Providers on our platform improve their offerings;

  • Better understand AAIs’ demographics, interests and behaviors;

  • Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and determine your interests;

  • Provide recommendations to you;

  • Manage our everyday business needs, such as auditing, administration of the AAI Services, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Service, or to comply with the law;

  • Calculate the total number of visitors to the AAI Services and to each page or feature of the AAI Services.

We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent.

Any communication or material you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Location Information

To participate as a AAI Runner/Driver, you must permit the AAI Services to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system ("Platform") or browser. We may collect the precise location of your device when the AAI app is running in the foreground or background of your device. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. We use your location information to verify that you are present in your preferred region or city when you begin a errand or delivery, connect you with delivery opportunities in your zone, and track the progress and completion of your errands and deliveries. You can enable the location tracking feature through the settings on your device or Platform or when prompted by the AAI mobile app. If you choose to disable the location feature through the settings on your device or Platform, AAI will not receive precise location information from your device, which will prevent you from being able to do or run errands/deliveries and receiving delivery opportunities in your area.

Sharing with Third Parties

To promote the safety and quality of the platform, we may share your information, including your contact information, vehicle information, location information, ratings, and other information with customers and our Vendors or Food Service Providers. To help us run our business, we may also share your information, including information that may identify you, information you provide directly, and information we automatically collect, with entities that provide services to us, including third parties that provide payment and direct deposit processing, background and driver history checks, advertising services, web analytics, data processing, IT services, AAI support and other services. We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous information to these third party service providers.

When Required By Law
We recognize that information related to your activities as a AAI could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of AAI users, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity. We have developed a process that strikes a balance between protecting customer privacy and responding to valid law enforcement requests that can be found at https://www.almostanythinginc.com/leai

Corporate Transactions
In the event of sale, transfer, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Keeping your personal information current helps ensure that we provide you with the most relevant services. You can access and update your personal information via your Account profile. While we are ready to assist you in managing your registrations, deactivating your account, and removing your active profile and data, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to payments issued to you for financial reporting and compliance reasons. In addition, because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete certain information, we may temporarily retain backup copies of such information before it is permanently deleted.

Data Retention
We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

AAI may retain aggregate or anonymized data indefinitely.

Third Party Sites

Some of the functionality on the AAI Services may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with AAI. These entities may collect or receive certain information about your use of the AAI Services and your activities over time and across different websites, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, we use services like Google Analytics to help us see traffic patterns on the AAI website. AAI is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities. In addition, the AAI Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by AAI. Such websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any personal information through any such third party website we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

Social Networking

The AAI Services may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram, among others (collectively, "Social Network") directly or indirectly through the AAI Services. You may also have the option of posting content to a Social Network when you access content through the AAI Services. For example, you may refer a friend to become a AAI Runner/Driver via Twitter or Facebook links through the AAI Services. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by AAI, and may be visible or accessible to the public. You may also choose to enable or log in to the AAI app and http://www.almostanythinginc.com/ via a Social Network, as described in more detail in our AAI Privacy Statement. Your AAI account and information collected through the AAI Services may, at times, be linked to your AAI customer accounts and any affiliated Social Networks you have enabled via AAI.

Your Choices

If you are a registered AAI you may access and modify your personal information by logging into the AAI site using your username and password and visiting the "Account" page. You may disable our ability to use cookies by using the cookie controls in your web browser (see "Use of Cookies" section above).

If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing or other communications.

You may also contact us at privacy@almostanythinginc.com to access, modify or request deletion of your personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by AAI pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via the email or mailing address provided below. Please allow 30 days for a response.

California Do Not Track Disclosure
AAI does not have a mechanism in place for responding to browser "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms used to limit collection of information for use in Online Behavioral Advertising.

Referral Program

AAI allows AAIs to invite others to sign up to become AAIs by submitting a name and email address to AAI. If you and/or the person you referred meet certain criteria, we may offer a promotional value when someone becomes a AAI Runner/Driver through your referral link or a referral number provided by AAI. When you sign up to become a AAI Runner/Driver, you may also enter the phone number of the AAI who referred you to the sign up page. By choosing to provide another individual’s name, phone number or email address, you represent that you have received consent to provide his or her name, phone number or email address to us. AAI will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the site and will store that information to track the success of the referral program.

International

AAI is based in the United States and, regardless of where you use the AAI Services, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United States. Any information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with U.S. privacy laws, regulations, and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using the AAI Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States.

Security

AAI has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, AAI does not guarantee that your personal information is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information or other information to AAI.

You are responsible for safeguarding your username and password.

Changes to The AAI Privacy Statement

The AAI Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this AAI Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you via email, at the email address you have provided to us.  If you object to any changes you must cease using the AAI Services. Please review this AAI Privacy Statement periodically by visiting this webpage. This AAI Privacy Statement was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of the AAI Services after any changes or revisions to this AAI Privacy Statement indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised AAI Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this AAI Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please contact us at:

Email Address: privacy@almostanythinginc.com

Almost Anything Inc
Attention: Privacy 1507 7th Street Suite 212 Santa Monica, CA 90401